07
Jul
08

Soulja-Boy.Net on The Ice-T / Soulja Boy Beef

(Soulja Boy being “intimidating.”)

Whoever (I assume) runs Soulja-Boy.Net recently dropped by to say this on my post about the Soulja/Ice-T beef where I agreed that Soulja Boy should eat a dick:

“Soulja boy is a new level of hip hop. We need to have something for the new generation to relate to because we didn’t grow up when Ice-t did. No disrespect to Ice-t or anything. I mean Soulja boy maybe a no Nas but he is new school. I think all this beef needs to stop between rappers. Can’t they just make money and do positive stuff for their co-rappers?”

Here’s my response.

“Soulja boy is a new level of hip hop.”

As Joell Ortiz put it on the song “Hip-Hop”, “Hey, do me a favor, accidentally step on your white sunglasses. This is hip-hop, we don’t do that here.”

We also don’t write on those same shitty glasses.

But, nah, on the real, I can’t think of anything remotely hip-hop about Soulja Boy except that the words he mumbles almost rhyme and that he wears huge clothes.

He’s also not the new or next level on anything. Except the new low.

“We need to have something for the new generation to relate to because we didn’t grow up when Ice-t did. No disrespect to Ice-t or anything. I mean Soulja boy maybe a no Nas but he is new school.”

My generation needs repping, but Soulja Boy isn’t it.

He’s not hip-hop and he’s not a representation my generation. He can rep shitty pop music, but keep his name out of my gen’s legacy. Shit.

Ya can’t fuckin’ accept anything just cuz it’s new. If that happened, every shitty Soulja Boy on Soundclick would be runnin’ across MTV right now. I did a post on that (“Hip-Hop Needs Standards”).

“I think all this beef needs to stop between rappers. Can’t they just make money and do positive stuff for their co-rappers?”

No. Partly cuz we’re all haters at heart, partly cuz we don’t like to support people that suck. If you were a doctor, you wouldn’t stock shitty medicine or preach malpractice just because someone else in your profession could benefit, would you?

Besides, no one wants to be associated with wack shit like Soulja Boy. Respect is earned, motherfucker.

He got his money exploiting rich white girls who like dances and think Soulja Boy is “dangerous.”

He got his money. He can’t get respect as easy as painting glasses and saying the name of his song over and over again while doing some bullshit dance. He’s gotta earn that shit, homie.

And he hasn’t earned it. He has earned nothing. Not even the money he got.

Even if he were halfway respectable, he has no business shitting on Ice-T. Ice-T, since I’m assuming you don’t know who he is, either, is an OG in the rap game. He’s untouchable. It’s like making a diss track against KRS-One or Run-DMC.

Speaking of which, this is a lot like that stupid KRS-One/Nelly beef.

And that’s that.

Advertisements

4 Responses to “Soulja-Boy.Net on The Ice-T / Soulja Boy Beef”


  1. July 8, 2008 at 3:16 pm

    We also don’t write on those same shitty glasses.

    hahaaha hilarious

  2. 2 joselyn
    August 16, 2008 at 9:54 am

    wats up soulja boy and arab im am truely ur biggest fan im im 7th grade.all that shit that that old ass nigga ice t said is hella fuckin lame.and snoop he needs to stop wit his old scranny ass they are all little old ass niggas who hate on ppl that got something good going well i gotta go so bye

  3. February 5, 2009 at 4:43 pm

    people need to back off you are the new generation!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ya keep ur head up ok

  4. 4 bigoneonline
    February 7, 2009 at 12:50 am

    There is nothing more amusing than how people leave posts directed to the rappers I write about.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: